Updated News
Contact Details
The New Indian School
P.O. Box 33131, Isa Town
Kingdom of Bahrain
Tel: 17622350 Fax: 17622351
Email: nischool@batelco.com.bh
 

COMPETITION SCHEDULE 2013 - 2014

           

 

 

Class

Competition

Date

LKG

Solo Singing

5th June 2013

Recitation

25th September 2013

 

Fancy Dress

23rd October 2013

 

Colouring

20th November 2013

 
 

Clay Modelling

8th January 2014

 

Hand Writing

12th February 2014

 

HKG

Solo Singing

6th June 2013

Recitation

26th September 2013

 

Fancy Dress

24th October 2013

 

Drawing & Colouring

21st November 2013

 

Clay Modelling

9th January 2014

 

Story Telling

23rd January 2014

 

Hand Writing

13th February 2014

 

I

Solo Singing (any Language)

14th May 2013

Poem Recitation (English)

2nd June 2013

 

Creative Writing

20th October 2013

 

Inter House Quiz

5th November 2013

 

Fancy Dress

24th November 2013

 
 

Spelling Bee

19th January 2014

 

English Speech

4th February 2014

 

Story Telling (English)

16th February 2014

 

II

Solo Singing (any Language)

15th May 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

3rd June 2013

 

Creative Writing

20th October 2013

 

Inter House Quiz

6th November 2013

 

Fancy Dress

25th November 2013

 
 

Spelling Bee

20th January 2014

 

English Speech

5th February 2014

 

Story Telling (English)

17th February 2014

 

III

Solo Singing (any Language)

16th May 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

4th June 2013

 

Creative Writing

20th October 2013

 

Inter House Quiz

7th November 2013

 

Fancy Dress

26th November 2013

 
 

Spelling Bee

21st January 2014

 

English Speech

6th February 2014

 

Story Telling (English)

18th February 2014

 

IV & V

Solo Singing (any Language)

21st April 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

21st May 2013

 

Mental Maths

11th September 2013

 

Reading Skills (English)

22nd September 2013

 

Spelling Bee

18th November 2013

 

Pot Painting

9th December 2013

 

VI & VII

Solo Singing (any Language)

22nd April 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

22nd May 2013

 

English Elocution

22nd June 2013

 

Inter - House Skit

30th October 2013

 

Spelling Bee

19th November 2013

 

Pot Painting

9th December 2013

 

Classical Dance (Solo)

22nd December 2013

 

VIII

Solo Singing (any Language)

22nd April 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

22nd May 2013

 

English Elocution

22nd June 2013

 

Inter - House Skit

30th October 2013

 

Spelling Bee

20th November 2013

 

Pot Painting

9th December 2013

 

Classical Dance (Solo)

22nd December 2013

 

IX

Solo Singing (any Language)

23rd April 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

23rd May 2013

 

English Elocution

23rd June 2013

 

Spelling Bee

20th November 2013

 
 

Pot Painting

9th December 2013

 

Classical Dance (Solo)

22nd December 2013

 

X

Solo Singing (any Language)

23rd April 2013

 

Poem Recitation (English)

23rd May 2013

 

English Elocution

23rd June 2013

 

Spelling Bee

21st November 2013

 
 

Pot Painting

9th December 2013

 

Classical Dance (Solo)

23rd December 2013

 

XI

Solo Singing (any Language)

24th April 2013

 

English Extempore

25th June 2013

 

Photography

7th November 2013

 

Spelling Bee

21st November 2013

 
 

Inter - House Debate

14th December 2013

 

Classical Dance (Solo)

23rd December 2013

 

XII

Solo Singing (any Language)

24th April 2013

 

English Extempore

25th June 2013

 

Photography

7th November 2013

 
 

Inter - House Debate

14th December 2013

 

 

 

 

                                  SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

Sl. No :

Day / Date

Class

Event

 

BOYS

GIRLS

 

1

Sept. 14th Sat

Inter House

Football

Basketball

 

2

Oct. 12th Thu

Inter House

Basketball

Tug of war

 

3

Oct. 26th Sat

Inter House

Relay - Boys, Girls, Mixed

 

4

Oct. 1, 3, 5 & 6

Tue, Thu, Sat

& Sun

XI, XII

100 m

100 m

 

1500 m

Skipping

 

Shotput

Shotput

 
 

Three Legged Race

Lemon and Spoon

 

5

Oct. 7, 8, 9 & 10

Mon, Tue, Wed

& Thu

IX, X

100 m

100 m

 

1500 m

Skipping

 

Shotput

Shotput

 
 

Three Legged Race

Lemon and Spoon

 

6

Oct. 20, 21 & 22

Sun, Mon & Tue

VI, VII, VIII

100 m

100 m

 

Sack Race

Skipping

 
 

Three Legged Race

Lemon and Spoon

 

7

Oct. 23 & 24

Wed & Thu

IV, V

100 m

100 m

 

Sack Race

Lemon and Spoon

 
 

8

Oct. 27, 28 & 29

I, II, III

50 m

50 m

 

Book balancing

Book balancing

 
 

9

Oct. 30 Wed

LKG

25 mtr, Bunny Hop

25 mtr, Bunny Hop

 

Oct. 31 Thu

HKG

50mtr, Book balancing

50mtr, Book balancing

 
 

 

 

Grand Finale - November 16th (Saturday)